Thursday, June 19, 2008

She's Gonna Be Such A Good Mom

She's gonna be such a good Mom! I know, I'm prejudiced. But really, when you see this picure of Amy with Belle (our beautiful niece) can you honestly think otherwise?






Seriously, I am so blessed to have found the love of my life who is the woman I am SO excited will be the mother of our children. I can't even begin to express how thankful I am that Amy is able to (seriously) understand and love me. Lemme tell ya, that is quite feat in and of itself. Everyone who really knows me can attest to it.


The way she loves me shows me more each day how completely and unconditionally she will love our children. I didn't know that kind of love really existed until Amy.


Yeah, I know, I said before I'm a Momma's boy (see Mother's Day post) and I have experienced unconditional love from Mom, but it's so much more than I ever knew could be. (Mom, I know you're gonna be reading this and I know you understand what I mean).


My prayer is that I can love and care for Amy and this baby that is on (his/her) way even half as much.


Oh yeah, I am scared out of my mind.


I have NO DOUBT that Amy will be an amazing mother to our child. I just have so many fears about being the kind of father that this baby and our family needs.


The real reason for this post is to humbly plea for anyone and everyone who reads it to please pray for us as we venture into the realities of parenthhood. I DO know the Lord will provide for and take care of us but I am severely struggling with the reality of knowing that I have been called by Him to take care of and provide for this family.

I know, that sounds sooooo contradictory. Please pray that I can give it to Him and will place this child in His hands.


Thank you for enduring my pleas and thank you for praying for us.

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

It's Finished!!!

This weekend while Amy was out of town with her mom, her dad my dad and I finally finished the bathrooms and the great epic of house remodeling is done! Now I gotta get started on the yard. Ugh. It is awesome to have a half acre with a lake but when it comes time to mow it...



Anyway, here are some before and after pictures. Enjoy!




video